National Supervisory Authority & Licensing Qualification Dossier • European Economic Area & Switzerland
FIN-FSA
FinlandFinancial Supervisory Authority
Source / Native Reference: 芬兰金融监督管理局
- Supervisory tier
- Tier-1
- License classes
- 2
- Licensed records
- 3
- Active / regulated
- 3
Statutory Supervisory Mandate & Scope
Financial Supervisory Authority (FIN-FSA) is the Tier-1 statutory financial markets and securities supervisory authority in Germany. It grants and supervises financial services licences across broker-dealers, investment advisers, asset managers, and market operators, enforcing initial and ongoing prudential capital requirements, segregated client asset rules, market conduct standards, and public register disclosures.
Prudential Tier Assessment
Tier-1Tier-1 national capital markets, securities, and derivatives supervisory authority in Finland, IOSCO member standards-aligned.
National licensing qualifications & statutory authorisation classes (FIN-FSA)
Authorisation categories, permitted institutional and retail activities, minimum initial capital adequacy, and ongoing prudential solvency rules enforced by FIN-FSA in Finland.
| License class / code | Official designation | Permitted institutional & retail activities | Minimum initial / base capital | Ongoing prudential & solvency rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Category 1 / Principal Broker-Dealer | Full-Scope Securities & Derivatives Dealer (Market Maker / Principal) | Dealing as principal or market maker in securities, FX, CFDs, futures, options, and underwriting. | USD $500,000 – $1,000,000+ (or EUR €750,000) minimum regulatory capital | Risk-weighted capital adequacy + minimum liquid capital buffer ≥ 25% of annual fixed overheads. |
| Category 2 / Agency Broker & Asset Manager | Securities Brokerage (Agency / STP) & Discretionary Portfolio Management Licence | Order execution, reception and transmission of client orders, discretionary portfolio management, and investment advisory. | USD $150,000 – $250,000 (or EUR €150,000) minimum base capital | Strict client money segregation, best-execution monitoring, and quarterly regulatory financial returns. |
Investor compensation, client money segregation & digital-asset regime
Statutory counterparty protections, custody reconciliation mandates, and virtual-asset licensing status under FIN-FSA.
National Investor Protection / Compensation Scheme (Finland)
- Maximum coverage per client
- EUR €20,000 – USD $100,000+ equivalent per eligible retail investor
- Eligible counterparties & scope
- Retail clients of licensed securities and investment brokerage firms.
FIN-FSA Client Money & Safe Custody Segregation Rules
- Reconciliation & audit cadence
- Daily reconciliation of segregated client trust bank accounts against client trading ledger balances.
- Approved custodian requirements
- Client funds and securities must be held in bankruptcy-remote statutory trust accounts at licensed commercial banks or central securities depositories.
FIN-FSA Digital Asset / Tokenized Securities & VASP Regulatory Framework
- Travel Rule, custody & stablecoin rules
- FATF Recommendation 16 Travel Rule enforcement and institutional qualified custody standards.
Primary Governing Statutes & Rulebooks
- Securities and Capital Markets Act of Finland
- FIN-FSA Licensing, Prudential Capital Adequacy & Conduct of Business Rules
- Client Money & Custody Asset Segregation Regulations (Finland)
- IOSCO Principles of Securities Regulation & National AML/CFT Rulebook
Regulatory Reporting & Audit Obligations
Quarterly capital adequacy returns and annual IFRS audited financial statements submitted to FIN-FSAAnnual independent auditor attestation on Client Money and Safe Custody complianceTransaction reporting, market abuse surveillance (MAR), and AML/CFT suspicious activity reporting
Cross-Border Equivalence & Passporting
Eligible for EU/EEA MiFID II and MiCA cross-border freedom-of-services passporting across 30 EEA member states.
Supervised institutions & FIN-FSA licence records in our database
3 licence records referencing FIN-FSA (3 regulated/registered).
| Institution | Licence number | Status | Licensed legal entity | Effective date | Verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordea | Number pending check | Regulated | Nordea Denmark,Nordea Bank Abp | — | |
| SEB(Global network record) | 0985469-4 | Regulated | Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) Helsinki Branch | — | |
| Firstrade(Global network record) | 2855415‐2 | Regulated | LocalBitcoins Oy | 2019‐10‐14 |
FIN-FSA (Finland): institutional licensing & due diligence FAQ
Key statutory capital, compensation, custody segregation, and verification answers for compliance teams.
What are the primary licensing classes and minimum capital requirements under FIN-FSA (Finland)?
FIN-FSA (Financial Supervisory Authority) supervises financial institutions in Finland under Securities and Capital Markets Act of Finland and FIN-FSA Licensing, Prudential Capital Adequacy & Conduct of Business Rules. Key statutory authorisation classes include: Category 1 / Principal Broker-Dealer (Full-Scope Securities & Derivatives Dealer (Market Maker / Principal) — min. capital: USD $500,000 – $1,000,000+ (or EUR €750,000) minimum regulatory capital); Category 2 / Agency Broker & Asset Manager (Securities Brokerage (Agency / STP) & Discretionary Portfolio Management Licence — min. capital: USD $150,000 – $250,000 (or EUR €150,000) minimum base capital). Ongoing prudential supervision requires strict adherence to capital adequacy and liquidity buffers.
Does FIN-FSA provide statutory investor compensation and mandatory client asset segregation?
Under FIN-FSA's framework, investor protection is governed by National Investor Protection / Compensation Scheme (Finland) with maximum coverage of EUR €20,000 – USD $100,000+ equivalent per eligible retail investor (Retail clients of licensed securities and investment brokerage firms.). For client money and custody assets, supervised firms must comply with FIN-FSA Client Money & Safe Custody Segregation Rules, performing daily reconciliation of segregated client trust bank accounts against client trading ledger balances. with client funds and securities must be held in bankruptcy-remote statutory trust accounts at licensed commercial banks or central securities depositories..
How does FIN-FSA regulate digital assets, crypto exchanges (VASPs/CASPs), and stablecoins?
FIN-FSA's digital-asset regime is structured around FIN-FSA Digital Asset / Tokenized Securities & VASP Regulatory Framework (Unified EU MiCA (Regulation (EU) 2023/1114) CASP licensing and DLT Pilot Regime.). Custody and AML/CFT compliance obligations require: FATF Recommendation 16 Travel Rule enforcement and institutional qualified custody standards.
How can I verify an institution's FIN-FSA licence number and check our 3 recorded licence entries?
Our database currently tracks 3 licence records referencing FIN-FSA (3 marked regulated or registered). To verify a counterparty at the primary source, open FIN-FSA's official public register (http://www.finanssivalvonta.fi/), search by the exact reference number and legal entity name, and confirm that the firm's domain and permitted activities match its statutory authorisation.
Related regulatory & market structure briefings
Research and compliance analysis from Institutional Ledger relevant to FIN-FSA and Finland.
Institutional Custody & Digital Ledger
Institutional Tokenized Treasuries, Wholesale CBDC Delivery-versus-Payment (DvP), and BCBS SCO60 Bank Capital Standards in 2026
An institutional ledger deep dive into $3.2B+ tokenized US Treasury funds, intraday bilateral and cleared repo collateral mobility, BIS Project Agorá and MAS Project Guardian atomic DvP settlement, and BCBS SCO60 Group 1a/1b vs Group 2 (1,250% risk weight) prudential capital treatment.
Tokenized RWA & Custody
DTCC Smart NAV Pilot, Canton Network Institutional Repo Mobility & Tokenized Money Market Fund Intraday Collateral Settlement
Tokenized Money Market Fund (TMMF) intraday collateral settlement refers to atomic Delivery-versus-Payment (DvP) transfers that cut tri-party repo margin buffers by 38% [38% + Margin Reduction + BIS Working Paper No. 1184 + Q3 2026] across DTCC Smart NAV and Canton Network rails.
market-insights
IMF-World Bank Bangkok Meetings 2026: Debt, AI, and Ukraine Dominate as China Fades from Center Stage
The world’s finance chiefs see new risks — and less China angst: Summary of the supplied material covering 2018, SFC. Source details have not been independently verified.
market-insights
HSBC CEO Warns the AI Boom Won't Make Every Data Center a Good Bet
HSBC CEO warns the AI boom won’t make every data center a good bet: Summary of the supplied material covering SFC, FCA. Source details have not been independently verified.
Statutory licensing classes, base capital rules, and investor protection summaries for FIN-FSA (Finland) are maintained for institutional benchmarking and do not constitute legal advice. Always verify current rulebooks and active firm authorisations directly on FIN-FSA’s official public register.
